About Us

image

Who We Are

Government Medical College & Hospital, Pudukkottai affiliated to Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University, Chennai  is one of the prestigious Medical Institutions in the state of Tamil Nadu. The Foundation for this college was laid in  2016 and was inaugurated by the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu in 2017.

It is the first college in Tamil Nadu to admit 150 students in its first year  of its inauguration (2017), and is the 22nd government medical college and hospital in the state of Tamil Nadu.

It offers MBBS and  Six B.Sc. paramedical courses at UG level and DNB (Emergency Medicine) at PG level. Three diploma  and nine certificate paramedical courses are also offered at this college.

Being the only medical college of this district it caters to patients  from four districts namely Pudukkottai, Thanjavur, Trichy & Sivaganga districts.

Located just four kilometers away  from Pudukkottai town  its sprawling 127 acre green campus houses College , Hospital and Hostel buildings.

It is well-connected by air, road and rail to all major cities like Trichy, Thanjavur and Madurai. The nearest airport is at Trichy (45kms).


Quick Summary



Established
2017
Total MBBS Seats:
150
Tuition Fees:
Rs
Hostel Fees:
Rs
AIQ Rellocation Fees:

Affiliated To:

Institution Type:
Government
Affiliated To:
The Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University, Chennai.
All India Ranking:

Tamil Nadu State Ranking:

Recognition and Listing:

Medical Council of India(MCI), 

World Health Organisation(WHO)

Affiliated Hospital:

Government medical college and hospital Pudukkottai

Average Daily Out-Patients:
1100
Total Beds Available:
700
Other Names:
GMCH Pudukkottai, Pudukkottai Medical College, Pudukkottai Government Medical College, GMC Pudukkottai.
Address
Pudukkottai Medical College, mullur village, thanjavur road, puthukkottai, Tamilnadu, India.
Website:
https://www.gmcpdkt.com/
Contact:
+91 432 2271030/ 2221333
Mobile:



Affiliation with The Tamil Nadu DR M.G.R Medical University

BSC Affiliation

Enroll University is the Best

We promise you won’t be dissapointed! Enroll Today

Our Professors